This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Bennett Springs Real Estate

Bennett Springs real estate

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses made up 1% of occupied homes in Bennett Springs at the 2021 Census, below 13% across Western Australia.

  • House 97
  • Townhouse or terrace 1
  • Flat or apartment 2
  • Owned outright 18
  • Mortgaged 64
  • Rented 16
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Bennett Springs as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$418 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$1,800 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$2,077 a weekWA $1,815

Four bedrooms and up in Bennett Springs

In Bennett Springs, 82% of homes have four or more bedrooms, above 45% across WA. Three-bedroom homes come to 14%, below 37%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer to 2%, below the state's 17%.

Separate houses make up 97% of occupied homes, above 80% across Western Australia. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 1%, below 13%, and flats or apartments 2%, below 6%. On Census night, 4% of private dwellings in Bennett Springs were unoccupied, below the WA figure of 11%.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

Paying off a mortgage in Bennett Springs

At the 2021 Census, 64% of households in Bennett Springs were paying off a mortgage, above 40% across WA. Their median repayment, $1,800 a month, is below the state's $1,842. Owning outright accounts for 18% of households, below 29% across Western Australia, and renting for 16%, below 27%.

Median rent stands at $418 a week, above $340 across WA, while median household income is $2,077 a week, above $1,815. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median weekly rent equals 20% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, above 19% across the state. Of renting households, 56% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the WA figure of 55%.

Who calls Bennett Springs home

Households here average 3.4 people, above 2.5 across Western Australia. The suburb of Bennett Springs had 5,929 people at the 2021 Census, and its median age of 32 years sits below the WA median of 38, which suggests younger residents.

Where did people live in 2016? Asked that single question in 2021, 64% of people aged five and over in Bennett Springs gave the same address, above 54% across WA. The figure suggests a larger share of people aged five and over here lived at the same address five years earlier than across Western Australia.